How Florida Regulates the Practice of Interior Design: Here’s What You Need to Know
[…] Additionally, to avoid personal liability, Registered Interior Designers should include the following language in their contracts: PURSUANT TO 558.0035, AN INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE OR AGENT OF DESIGNER MAY NOT BE HELD INDIVIDUALLY LIABLE FOR NEGLIGENCE.

Kickbacks from Suppliers Are Not Allowed

Like several other states, Florida regulates the practice of using commissions and trade kickbacks as a method of payment for interior design services.

Specifically, Section 481.2131(2), F.S., states:

An interior designer shall, before entering into a contract, verbal or written, clearly determine the scope and nature of the project and the method or methods of compensation. The interior designer may offer professional services to the client as a consultant, specifier, or supplier on the basis of a fee, percentage, or markup. The interior designer shall have the responsibility of fully disclosing to the client the manner in which all compensation is to be paid. Unless the client knows and agrees, the interior designer shall not accept any form of compensation from a supplier of goods and services in cash or in kind.

Put plainly, interior designers in Florida should be upfront with their clients about how they intend to be compensated for the interior design project, including disclosing all markups and commissions earned from the sale of recommended products.

Lien Rights for Interior Designers