Why Interior Designers Should Disclose Their Commissions: A Legal Perspective
[…] Violating State Licensing Laws

  • Failing to disclose compensation arrangements with trades can also be the basis for a claim against an interior designer’s license as states that regulate the practice of interior design, such as California, New York, Florida (and approximately 36 other states within the United States and Canada), impose rules that require disclosure.

  • For example, Florida Statutes s. 481.2131 provides that interior designers “may offer professional services to the client as a consultant, specifier, or supplier on the basis of a fee, percentage, or markup,” however, each designer is responsible for “fully disclosing to the client the manner in which all compensation is to be paid. Unless the client knows and agrees, the interior designer shall not accept any form of compensation from a supplier of goods and services in cash or in kind.” Many other states have similar regulations.

Breach of fiduciary duty